iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Richard M. Jones

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The composer of "Trouble in Mind," Richard M. Jones' main significance to jazz was as the leader of an interesting series of recording dates. He played alto horn and cornet with the Eureka Brass Band as early as 1902 and worked as a pianist in New Orleans during 1908-1917. After playing with Oscar Celestin (1918), Jones moved to Chicago where he worked for Clarence Williams' publishing company. He recorded as a piano soloist in 1923, accompanied Blanche Calloway and Chippie Hill on record dates (1925-1926), and led his Jazz Wizards on sessions of his own during 1925-1929. Jones' sidemen included Albert Nicholas, Johnny St. Cyr, Ikey Robinson, Roy Palmer, Omer Simeon, and some lesser-known musicians. Richard M. Jones stayed in Chicago for the rest of his life, leading further sessions during 1935-1936 and 1944, and working as a talent scout for Mercury in the 1940s. All of his records as a leader have been reissued on two Classic CDs. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Richard Mariney Jones

Born:

13 June 1892 in Donaldsonville, LA

Genre
Years Active:

'20s, '30s, '40s

Contemporaries