Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Sheek Louch, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Sheek Louch

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Sheek Louch united with childhood friends Jadakiss and Styles to form the LOX, and the trio in turn signed with Bad Boy in the late '90s. The LOX appeared on numerous Bad Boy-affiliated songs as guests and even released an album of their own, Money, Power & Respect (1998), which yielded a hit single of the same name. The LOX left Bad Boy soon afterward to join the Ruff Ryders camp, where the trio's style of hardcore rap fit better alongside other rugged rappers such as DMX. There, the LOX released their second album, We Are the Streets (2000), followed by solo albums for each of the members. Sheek released his solo debut, Walk Witt Me, in 2003 on the group's own Universal-distributed label, D-Block. Despite modest promotion, the label debuted in the Billboard Top Ten, confirming the group's street-level appeal. Silverback Gorilla followed in 2008, with Donnie G: Don Gorilla arriving in 2010.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Sean Jacobs

Born:

08 November 1975 in Yonkers, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries