iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Stina Nordenstam

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Like Lori Carson, Stina Nordenstam has spent a fair amount of her career shedding comparisons to Rickie Lee Jones. Though a little similar, the majority of Nordenstam's work is more fragile — delicate enough to be knocked over by the slightest of breezes. Since the early '90s, Nordenstam has developed a highly intimate, childlike sound that has either lured or repelled listeners. Though her debut, Memories of a Color, was quite formative and was held back by bland jazz leanings, it nonetheless earned the admiration of British label 4AD, who were interested in signing her. It didn't work out, but the encounter put Nordenstam under the spell of the label's Red House Painters and This Mortal Coil. The recording of her debut left her emotionally drained; three years passed before the release of And She Closed Her Eyes, a wider-ranging and more brooding record that critics viewed as a major step forward. Darker still was 1996's Dynamite, which all but abandoned any of the soft ambience of prior LPs in favor of industrial-informed beats and guitar scrapings. The covers album People Are Strange surfaced in 1998, featuring renditions of songs by the likes of Prince, Tim Hardin, and Leonard Cohen. This Is Stina Nordenstam was issued in 2001, which featured a pair of duets with Suede's Brett Anderson. Three years later, she released The World Is Saved. Also in demand as a session vocalist, Nordenstam has worked with Vangelis, Bill Laswell, and the Flesh Quartet.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Kristina Marianne Nordenstam

Born:

04 March 1969 in Stockholm, Sweden

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Influencers

Contemporaries