iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Tom Johnston

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Best known for his guitar work in the Doobie Brothers, Tom Johnston was born August 15, 1948, in Visalia, CA. Johnston fell in love with R&B music at a young age and learned to play the songs of Little Richard, Bo Diddley, and James Brown when he received his first guitar at the age of 12. He played in soul, blues, and even a Mexican wedding band in his teens and continued playing in a blues group while attending college in San Jose. It was there he met the legendary lead singer of Moby Grape, Skip Spence, who was drumming for the Jefferson Airplane at the time. Spence introduced Johnston to John Hartman and the two would play together in numerous bands, finally finding success when they formed the Doobie Brothers.

Despite Johnston's disappointment that the first Doobies album went "Teflon" instead of gold or platinum, he stuck with the band and wrote "Listen to the Music" and "Rockin' Down the Highway" — two songs that would be key to the band's massive success. A stomach ailment kept Johnston off the band's 1975 tour and his replacement — Michael McDonald — would eventually change the band's sound. Johnston didn't like where the band was going and decided to leave in 1977 for a solo career. His solo albums Everything You've Heard Is True from 1979 and Still Feels Good from 1981 failed to make much of an impact. In 1988, he rejoined the McDonald-less Doobies and wrote their minor 1989 hit, "The Doctor."

Birth Name:

Charles Thomas Johnston

Born:

15 August 1948 in Visalia, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries