iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Alvin Alcorn

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Alvin Alcorn's playing with Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band during 1954-1956 (which was well documented by Good Time Jazz and has been reissued in the Original Jazz Classics series) was simple but frequently superb. He was an expert at leading ensembles, had an attractive tone and was both subtle and occasionally powerful, building up ensembles to an explosive level. Taught music theory by his brother, Alcorn's early years were active if now cloaked in obscurity. He freelanced in New Orleans (playing with Armand J. Piron's Sunny South Syncopators during 1930-1931) and toured with Don Albert's Texas-based swing band during 1932-1937, making one recording date but probably not taking any solos. Alcorn worked in New Orleans from 1937 on, playing with many groups including those led by Paul Barbarin, Sidney Desvigne, Oscar Celestin (1951), and Octave Crosby. Alcorn moved to Los Angeles in 1954 to join Ory, and their four records were easily the best of his career. After returning to New Orleans in 1956, Alcorn played steadily into the 1980s with local groups, touring Europe a few times (including with Chris Barber in 1978). Unfortunately, all of his post-Ory recordings (other than a Verve date with George Lewis) were for small labels, and they tend to be disappointing due to the erratic recording quality and the trumpeter's gradual decline, but his work with Kid Ory assures him a place in history as a New Orleans legend.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Alvin Elmore Alcorn

Born:

07 September 1912 in New Orleans, LA

Genre
Years Active:

'30s, '40s, '50s, '60s, '70s

Influencers

Contemporaries