iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Cathy Carr

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Cathy Carr came out of the Bronx, NY, and scored a hit with her rendition of the song "Ivory Tower." She tried to repeat her success with a cover of Phil Spector's "To Know Him Is to Love Him" on Roulette in 1958. Her version failed to chart, however, and was largely overlooked in favor of the Teddy Bears' original. In 1959, Roulette released Carr's only LP for the label, Shy, which featured the songs "I'm Nobody's Baby" and "So Near and Yet So Far." Carr's single "My Favorite Song" later turned up on a Laurie Records' compilation, The Golden Girls Sing Their Golden Hits of the 1950s and 1960s, Vol. 2. ~ Bruce Eder

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Angelina Helen Catherine Cordovano

Born:

28 June 1936 in New York, NY [The Bronx]

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s

Contemporaries