iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Donald Bailey

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A valuable drummer and an occasional harmonica player, Donald "Duck" Bailey has appeared on a countless number of sessions through the years, usually as a sideman. Bailey freelanced in his hometown of Philadelphia and then gained some fame as Jimmy Smith's regular drummer during the organist's early prime years (1956-1964), appearing on many of his Blue Note albums. He worked in Los Angeles from the mid-'60s to the mid-'70s, spent five years in Japan (during which time he led a record session for Trio which found him sticking to harmonica) and then, after returning to the U.S. in 1982, settled in Oakland. Among the many artists Bailey has worked with through the years are Hampton Hawes, Blue Mitchell, Jimmie Rowles, Carmen McRae, and Sarah Vaughan.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Donald Orlando Bailey

Born:

26 March 1934 in Philadelphia, PA

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s

Contemporaries