iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Johnny Carver

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Country-pop singer Johnny Carver enjoyed his greatest popularity during the '70s, when he occasionally hit with countrified versions of soft pop smashes. Carver grew up in a rural area near Jackson, MS, and sang in a local country gospel quartet with his family. He went on to form his own band, the Capital Cowboys, which were sponsored by an ice-cream company. Carver embarked on his first national tour in 1959, playing at clubs and fairs, and moved to Los Angeles in 1965, where he made regular appearances on local television and led the house band at the Palomino club. His composition "New Lips" was recorded by Roy Drusky in 1967, and Carver landed his own record deal with Imperial. His self-titled debut album was released later that year, and contained the minor hit "Your Lily White Hands"; he had a few more modest successes with country-pop offerings like 1968's "I Still Didn't Have the Sense to Go" and 1969's "That's Your Hang Up." In 1972, he moved to ABC and had a major country hit with a version of Tony Orlando & Dawn's "Tie a Yellow Ribbon Round the Ole Oak Tree." A string of Top 40 country hits followed over the next five years, including the Top Tens "You Really Haven't Changed" (1973), "Don't Tell (That Sweet Old Lady of Mine)" (1974), and another country cover of a pop hit, the Starland Vocal Band's "Afternoon Delight" (1976). Carver's last Top 40 hit was 1977's "Living Next Door to Alice," and his final charting single was a 1981 cover of ABBA's "S.O.S." He subsequently became a regular performer in Branson, MO. ~ Steve Huey

Top Songs

Birth Name:

John David Carver

Born:

24 November 1940 in Jackson, MS

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s