iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jonny King

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A fine pianist who is quite literate (and even wrote What Jazz Is, a book on jazz that focused on the Young Lions), Jonny King has strong potential for the future. He started playing piano when he was nine (Earl Hines and Teddy Wilson were early influences) and within a few years as a teenager he was already playing some gigs in New York clubs. In the early 1980's he studied with Tony Aless and Mulgrew Miller, and had the opportunity to sit in with Art Blakey. Since then King has been closely associated with the Young Lions, toured with Joshua Redman, was featured with OTB and played with such players as Christian McBride, Bobby Watson, Kenny Garrett, Vincent Herring, Roy Hargrove, Joe Lovano and many others. In addition to his music career, King graduated from Princeton and Harvard Law School and has been an attorney at a copyright practice! Jonny King (whose initial reputation was actually as a composer since his works were being recorded before he was) has led dates of his own for Criss Cross (1994) and Enja.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jonathan Z. King

Born:

02 February 1965 in New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'90s