Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Noro Morales, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Noro Morales

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Noro Morales was born in Puerto Rico in 1911 and came to New York in 1935, where he played briefly with the bands of Alberto Socarras and Augusto Coen before establishing the Brothers Morales (Noro-Humberto-Esy) orchestra in 1939. The 1942 Decca 78 "Serenata R¡tmica" gave Morales instant recognition. During the decade of the '40s, his and Machito's band was the most popular in NYC.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Norberto Morales

Born:

04 January 1911 in Puerto de Tierra, Puerto Rico

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s

Contemporaries