iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Tarkan

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A superstar in Europe and in his homeland of Turkey, dance-pop composer Tarkan mixes modern beats with Middle Eastern melodies and arrangements. Though he had been a fixture in the Turkish dance scene for a few years, his 1999 single "Simarik" made him an overnight success in European clubs and led to a wider release of his self-titled album from that year. Tarkan included songs from his two previous Turkey-only releases and repeated the success of the single; in mid-2000, it was released in the U.S. by Universal Music Latino.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Tarkan Tevetoglu

Born:

17 October 1972 in Alzey, Germany

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Contemporaries