iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Alberto Barros

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Alberto Barros is a salsa trombonist, arranger, and songwriter who has collaborated with some of the genre's biggest superstars and whose recording career includes solo efforts as well as group efforts with Los Titanes. Born in Barranquilla, Colombia, he first made a name for himself as a member of Los Titanes, one of the leading Colombian salsa groups of the 1990s. The group released a series of albums including Amor y Salsa (1990), Tentacion (1991), Basto una Mirada (1994), Sexta Avenida (1995), Rompiendo Esquemas (1996), Salsa al Máximo Voltage (1998), Tributo a Héctor Lavoe "La Voz" (1999), Salsa Magic (2001), and Salsa Super Power (2003). As a solo artist, Barros made his full-length album debut in 1995 with El Titan de la Salsa, a live album on Sony. The following decade he once again received top billing on a series of independently released albums including Alberto Barros y Su Titanez de la Salsa (2003), Alberto Barros y Su Titanez de la Salsa en Vivo (2004), Titan de la Salsa (2006), and Mano a Mano (2008). Another of his albums during this time period, the in-concert CD/DVD recording Tributo a la Salsa Colombiana (2007), was a major-label release on the Universal subsidiary Machete Music. The album spawned a hit on the tropical airplay charts with "La Palomita." In addition to his recording career with Los Titanes and as a solo artist, Barros has contributed his talents for trombone and arrangement to albums by Latin music superstars including Marc Anthony, Ricky Martin, Ricardo Arjona, Gloria Trevi, Issac Delgado, Tito Nieves, Ismael Miranda, India, Olga Tañón, and Andy Montañez.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Alberto Barros Caraballo

Born:

30 November 1957 in Barranquilla, Colombia

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Influencers

Contemporaries