iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Alberto Cortez

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The first son of a large family, Alberto Cortéz studied at the Manuel Ignacio Molina secondary school in San Rafael. Music was an early love and almost a vocation, as Cortéz began composing songs by age 11. After studying piano at the Chopin Conservatory in Mendoza, the young singer continued enhancing his voice and craft. At the age of 18, Cortéz went to Buenos Aires to enter university, but his stay was short-lived. From there, Cortéz ventured to Europe and was heavily influenced by Georges Brassens and Jacques Brel. After performing as part of a traveling musical sextet, Cortéz was scheduled to return to his native land. But a call from a producer resulted in the musician recording his debut album Welcome to the Latin Club in 1961. Early albums were commercial-oriented, but as his career evolved, Cortéz used the works of classic Spanish writers and poets as inspiration and for lyrical content in his songs. In 1967, Cortéz released Poemas y Canciones, Vol. 1 and the second volume the following year, which were related to the great Spanish works. From 1969 to 1980, the musician released an album annually and toured throughout Europe, Latin America and North America, performing at New York's Carnegie Hall. In 1989, he signed to Mercury Records and released Alma Fuerte. Another prolific period of recording and performing began as his fan base expanded. Albums released during this period included Aromas as well as Fe in 1998. Cortéz has often been compared to Luis Rojas and Juan Carlos Coronel. ~ Jason MacNeil

Top Songs

Birth Name:

José Alberto García Gallo

Born:

11 March 1940 in Rancul, Argentina

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries