iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Annie Haslam

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Best known for her long tenure as the vocalist for prog-rockers Renaissance, Annie Haslam was the product of a musical family -- her father was an amateur singer and comedian, and her brother Michael was a mid-60s rock'n'roller whose career was managed by Brian Epstein. Still, her earliest interest was fashion design; only while at university did Haslam begin singing, encouraged by friends after spontaneously performing a rendition of the Mary Hopkin hit "Those Were the Days" at a local pub. She soon began studying under opera singer Sybil Knight, and in late 1970 answered an advertisement in Melody Maker to become Renaissance's new vocalist. Haslam's crystalline, five-octave soprano remained the group's focal point throughout the remainder of their career; while still fronting the band she made her solo debut in 1977 with the Roy Wood-produced Annie in Wonderland, followed in 1985 by Still Life. Haslam's third solo effort, a self-titled album from 1989, was the first issued in the wake of Renaissance's dissolution as well as her last release for Epic; in its wake she relocated to the U.S., where in 1993 she was diagnosed with breast cancer. Her struggles became the inspiration behind 1994's Blessing in Disguise; Live Under Brazilian Skies followed five years later and Dawn of Ananda was issued in mid-2000. ~ Jason Ankeny

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Ann Haslam

Born:

08 June 1947

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries