iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Carmen Lundy

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The sister of bassist Curtis Lundy, Carmen is a talented singer who is also a composer (writing a good portion of her repertoire), actor, and painter. After studying at Miami University, she moved to New York in 1978, where she worked with Ray Barretto and formed her own trio in 1980, using such pianists as John Hicks and Onaje Gumbs. Lundy recorded for Blackhawk (1987) and Sony (1988) and appeared in the plays Sophisticated Ladies and They Were All Gardenias, portraying Billie Holiday in the latter. In 1991, she moved to Los Angeles and has recorded for Arabesque (1992) and JVC. Although open to the influences of folk, R&B, and pop, Carmen Lundy is a strong improviser.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Carmen Latretta Lundy

Born:

01 November 1954 in Miami, FL

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries