iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Carroll Gibbons

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Pianist and bandleader Carroll Gibbons was born in Clinton, MA, sometime during 1903, and it wasn't until he relocated to England in 1924 that he found acclaim for his musical talents. While playing piano at the Savoy Hotel, Gibbons helped form the Savoy Orpheans, a jazz outfit that included such other American players as Howard Jacobs on alto sax and Joe Brannelly on banjo. The group went their separate ways by 1928, as Gibbons focused on bandleading, including the New Mayfair Dance Orchestra. After a brief return to his original homeland, Gibbons departed for England once more in 1931, where he re-formed the Savoy Orpheans and led them until his death in May of 1954. The late '90s/early 21st century saw the release of several Gibbons collections, including 1998's Oh That Kiss: 1932-1945, 2000's Calls the Tunes, and 2001's Broadway Rhythms, Vol. 2.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Richard Carroll Gibbons

Born:

05 January 1903 in Clinton, MA

Genre
Years Active:

'20s, '30s, '40s, '50s

Contemporaries