iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by KeKe Wyatt, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

KeKe Wyatt

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

R&B singer Ketara "Keke" Wyatt was born in Indianapolis, Indiana, where she grew up listening to a variety of R&B and gospel and came from a very musical family. Both of her parents sang in church; her mother was a vocalist, her father an organist. Wyatt's parents had her singing in church as a child but did not discourage her from pursuing a career in secular music; in fact, they exposed her to a lot of secular R&B at home. When Wyatt was in her early teens, she sang in various female groups — one of which was a very early version of Destiny's Child. It was also during Wyatt's adolescent years that she met her mentor, Steve "Stone" Huff, who is known for his work with the Isley Brothers, Joe, Avant, and other major R&B artists. Huff produced some demos for Wyatt and went about trying to get her a record deal; in 2000, she signed with MCA. That year, Huff brought Avant and Wyatt together for a remake of René & Angela's 1983 ballad "My First Love," which was included on Avant's platinum My Thoughts. In 2001, Huff produced Wyatt's Soul Sista and did much of the writing; the only track he didn't write or co-write was Wyatt's cover of Patti LaBelle's "If Only You Knew." The album was released in November 2001 and sold over 500,000 copies in the U.S., which granted it gold status.

Despite her early success, Wyatt went on to encounter a series of obstacles. She signed to Cash Money, where she was set to release her second album, Emotional Rollercoaster. However, its lead single failed to gain significant traction, and the album was subsequently shelved. A later deal with TVT yielded a similar result; she recorded yet another album, Ghetto Rose, but the label went under before it was released. After signing with Shanachie, she was finally able to release her second and third full-lengths: 2010's Who Knew? (with productions from Troy Oliver, Tank, and the Underdogs) and 2011's Unbelievable! (featuring Ruben Studdard on a remake of Cherrelle and Alexander O'Neal's "Saturday Love").

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Ketara Wyatt

Born:

10 March 1982 in Indianapolis, IN

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries

Bli tilhenger av iTunes- og App Store-sidene på Facebook for å få eksklusive tilbud, alt du trenger å vite om de nyeste programmene, og mye mer.