iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Leigh Nash

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Leigh Nash is perhaps best known as the pixie-like singer with the heavenly voice from Sixpence None the Richer, a CCM group that enjoyed considerable fame in 1999 with the single "Kiss Me." She had started the band at age 14 with schoolmate Matt Slocum. Nearly half her life later, at age 27, Sixpence None the Richer split, albeit on good terms. Before the band called it quits, Nash had often considered working solo, if and when she would be band-less. Though the end of Sixpence left her a little distraught, Nash realized it was time to move on, and she and her husband moved from Nashville to Los Angeles. Soon after, Nash gave birth to a son. She decided to return to her roots a little, which consisted of Christian and country music, though she remained in touch with her pop influences. Nash's original musical inspiration came from classic country heroines Loretta Lynn, Patsy Cline, and Tanya Tucker — whose songs she used to learn on guitar long before the Sixpence days. With motherhood as an inspiration, she recorded Blue on Blue and moved back to Nashville to join Movement Nashville, a recently formed collective of musicians geared toward expelling the myth that Nashville's music scene consists only of country and Christian music. Blue on Blue was released in August of 2006.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Leigh Bingham

Born:

27 June 1976 in New Braunfels, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries