iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Perry Robinson Trio

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Throughout his career, Perry Robinson has sought to do the near-impossible: establish himself as an avant-garde leader on an instrument still closely associated with the swing era. After extensive formal study (including the Lenox School of Jazz in 1959), Robinson played with such advanced musicians as Paul Bley, Archie Shepp, and Bill Dixon. He was with Roswell Rudd's quintet in 1968, appeared on several works by the Jazz Composers' Orchestra, and in 1972 worked with Gunter Hampel. In a change of pace, Robinson was with Dave Brubeck's Two Generations of Brubeck band in 1973, but afterward he continued recording and performing avant-garde jazz.

Birth Name:

Perry Morris Robinson

Born:

17 September 1938 in New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Influencers

Contemporaries