iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Red Mitchell, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Red Mitchell

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A talented bassist who was always in great demand, Red Mitchell was originally a pianist and he doubled on piano on an occasional basis throughout his career. He switched to bass when he was a member of an Army band in Germany. Mitchell played with Jackie Paris (1947-1948), Mundell Lowe, Chubby Jackson's big band, and Charlie Ventura (1949); toured with Woody Herman's Orchestra (1949-1951); and was a member of the popular Red Norvo Trio (1952-1954). He played with the Gerry Mulligan Quartet (1954) and then settled in Los Angeles where, during 1954-1968, he played with nearly everyone, from West Coast jazz stars (particularly Hampton Hawes) to recording with Ornette Coleman (1959) and was a member of the studio orchestra at MGM. He also co-led a quintet with Harold Land during 1961-1962 that recorded for Atlantic. In 1968, Mitchell moved to Stockholm where he led groups, played with European jazzmen, and accompanied visiting Americans, including Dizzy Gillespie and Phil Woods. Mitchell made occasional visits to the U.S. and shortly before he died, he moved to Oregon. In addition to the Atlantic date, Red Mitchell led albums for Bethlehem (1955), Contemporary, Pacific Jazz, Mercury, SteepleChase, Caprice, Gryphon, Phontastic, Enja, and Capri, in addition to a few smaller European labels.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Keith Moore Mitchell

Born:

20 September 1927 in New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Followers

Contemporaries

Bli tilhenger av iTunes- og App Store-sidene på Facebook for å få eksklusive tilbud, alt du trenger å vite om de nyeste programmene, og mye mer.