iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Shirley Collins

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Shirley Collins, though almost unknown in the United States, was an immensely important figure in Britain's early-'60s folk revival and the golden age of British folk-rock in the late '60s and early '70s. She is one of British folk's most golden-throated vocalists, and one of its most eclectic, handling traditional fare, Renaissance music, and folk-rock. Any discussion of her recordings must also note the important contributions of her non-singing sister, the late Dorothy Collins, who was co-billed with Shirley on several albums. Dorothy, who played keyboards, also devised the arrangements for the albums of Renaissance-influenced folk that the pair released to high critical acclaim in the late '60s. Shirley actually made her first album way back in 1959 for Folkways. For a time she was a companion of noted folklorist Alan Lomax, whom she accompanied on trips through the American South that produced some of the most widely praised field recordings of traditional American folk music. In 1964, she helped point the way for a more eclectic approach to British folk music by recording with guitar wizard Davey Graham on the album Folk Roots, New Routes. Shirley made her true mark when she teamed with sister Dolly to offer several albums of medieval-based folk music. The most widely hailed effort in this direction was 1969's Anthems in Eden, a suite of sorts combining traditional material and original instrumental interludes. 1970's follow-up, the similar Love, Death & the Lady, was just as good; both albums, interestingly, appeared on the Harvest label, a company most noted for its British progressive/underground rock acts. The affiliation wasn't as unlikely as it might appear, for Shirley had already helped direct British folk-rock acts such as Pentangle to traditional folk material. Therefore, it wasn't a total surprise to find Shirley Collins turn up in bona fide folk-rock groups, particularly as she had married Ashley Hutchings, a key early member of both Fairport Convention and Steeleye Span. With Hutchings, she sang in a couple of the mid-'70s most traditionally oriented British folk-rock outfits, the Albion Country Band and the Etchingham Steam Band. ~ Richie Unterberger

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Shirley Elizabeth Collins

Born:

05 July 1935 in Hastings, England

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s

Influenced by this Artist

Contemporaries