iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

AL Broomfield

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in Vidalia, GA but raised in Miami, FL, R&B vocalist and multi-instrumentalist Al Broomfield grew up in a musical household with several siblings, including sister Diane (better known as Dee Dee Wilde) and brother Ron (better known as Eugene Wilde). Throughout the '70s, he and his family members formed numerous bands, including the Chevrons, Shades of Brown, La Voyage, and Broomfield Corporate Jam -- the last of which cut an obscure disco-funk single ("Doin' It Our Way") included on Keb Darge's Soul Spectrum, Vol. 2 compilation. Shortly after Ron's solo success as Simplicious and Eugene Wilde, with early-'80s releases on Philly World and 4th & Broadway, Al cut a solo LP in 1987, the self-titled Broomfield, released on Miami's Vision label. A single from it, "Don't Cover Up Your Feelings," generated interest in the U.K., where the album was licensed by CBS. Another album, Certain Kinds of Weather, appeared in 1991 on N-Effekt. After an extended period away from the music industry, which included the passing of one of his sons in 2008, Broomfield was inspired to resume his recording career. ~ Andrew Hamilton & Andy Kellman

Birth Name:

Alfred Lamar Broomfield

Born:

29 September 1954 in Vidalia, GA

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries