iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Benjy Ferree

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

With a vocal style bringing to mind the quieter side of Jack White, reclusive singer/songwriter Benjy Ferree found success in his home city of Washington, D.C., after a failed attempt at an acting career in Los Angeles. While working as a bartender at the Black Cat, he met Fugazi's Brendan Canty, who encouraged him to pursue music. Canty ended up mixing his EP Leaving the Nest, which was released jointly by Planaria and Box Theory Records. Domino issued the record in November 2006 with additional songs. For his second album Come Back to the Five and Dime Bobby Dee Bobbby Dee, Ferree recorded a concept album based on the tragic life of child star Bobby Driscoll. It was released on Domino in early 2009.

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Benjamin Scott Ferree

Born:

1974 in Silver Springs, MD

Genre
Years Active:

'00s

Influencers

Contemporaries