iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Dan Ar Bras, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Dan Ar Bras

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One of the most melodic guitarists in Celtic music, Dan Ar Bras has recorded as a soloist and with innovative Celtic harp, bagpipe and flute player Alan Stivell. A pioneer of electric folk in the early 1970s, Ar Bras has continued to explore the textural possibilities of electric and acoustic guitar.

Ar Bras hooked up with Stivell in 1967, shortly after moving to Brittany, a region in western France. He remained an essential element of Stivell's sound for more than a decade and made important contributions to nine of Stivell's albums, including the influential Renaissance of the Celtic Harp in 1972, and the reunion album Again in 1994. After Stivell broke up the band in 1976, Ar Bras spent six months as a member of Fairport Convention, leaving before recording with the group. Although he assembled his own tradition-rooted band, they were equally skilled at electric music and recorded a rock version of Lennon and McCartney's "Rain." Ar Bras switched to a Celtic style of playing acoustic guitar in the mid-1980s and recorded a heavily atmospheric album, Music for Silences to Come, in 1985. In the 1990s, Ar Bras assembled a 50-piece band, L'Heritage Des Celtes. A self-titled studio album was released in 1994 with a live recording, En Concert, following a year later.

Ar Bras continues to be involved with Fairport Convention, recording in Dave Pegg's Woodworm studios near Banbury, Oxfordshire and performing regularly at Fairport's annual festival in Cropedy.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Daniel Le Bras

Born:

15 January 1949 in Quimper, Brittany, France

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries