iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Dawn Penn

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A Jamaican singer who first made a name for herself during reggae's rocksteady era of the 1960s, Dawn Penn gave the reggae world a pleasant surprise when she returned to the charts in the early '90s with a dancehall-influenced remake of her signature song "You Don't Love Me (No, No, No)." The vocalist was born and raised in Kingston, Jamaica where, in the late '60s, she recorded the original version of that song for Clement "Sir Coxsone" Dodd's Studio One label. At the time, Dodd was among reggae's heavyweights, and Penn's "You Don't Love Me (No, No, No)" became a major hit in Jamaica. Penn made some more recordings for Studio One, including "Blue Yes Blue" (which was produced by the famous Prince Buster), and a reggae version of Lulu's "To Sir with Love." But in 1970, she left the music business altogether and moved to the Virgin Islands. During her 17-year hiatus from music, Penn paid the bills working for accounting firms, banks, and airlines, and it seemed doubtful that she would ever record again. But in 1987, Penn returned to Jamaica in the hope of reviving her recording career. Nothing much happened for her in the late '80s, but in the early '90s, Steely & Clevie produced a dancehall-influenced remake of "You Don't Love Me (No, No, No)" and helped Penn enjoy her greatest visibility since the late '60s. In 1994, Big Beat/Atlantic released No, No, No, Penn's first full-length album since her comeback.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Dawn Pickering,

Born:

1952 in Kingston, Jamaica

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries