iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Emmy Rossum

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

At the time of her first album release in 2007, 21-year-old Emmy Rossum had already carved out an impressive career as a singer and actor. Born September 12, 1986, in New York City, Rossum was an only child who was discovered by her grade-school choir director to have perfect pitch. This discovery led to an audition and her five-year tenure as a member of Lincoln Center's Metropolitan Opera Children's Chorus, where Rossum sang with the likes of Luciano Pavarotti, among others, and performed in several operas. At age 12, she left the chorus to pursue an acting career, which began immediately when she landed a role on the television show Law & Order. Later, she found work in various made-for-TV movies and a recurring role on the daytime soap opera As the World Turns before landing her first big-screen role in Songcatcher alongside Dolly Parton, with whom Rossum also sang a duet on the movie's soundtrack. Rossum followed with various roles including a part in Clint Eastwood's acclaimed Mystic River, a lead in The Day After Tomorrow, and a Golden Globe-nominated performance for her turn as Christine in the movie adaptation of The Phantom of the Opera. In 2006, Rossum took to the studio to make a pop album with producers Glen Ballard, Stuart Brawley, and Moby; titled Inside Out, Rossum's debut was released in October 2007 on Geffen. In 2009, Rossum began starring in the Showtime drama series Shameless. In 2013, she delivered her sophomore album, Sentimental Journey, which featured a selection of standards from the '20s to the '60s. ~ Gregory McIntosh

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Emmanuelle Grey Rossum

Born:

12 September 1986 in New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries