iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jazmine Sullivan

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Contemporary R&B star Jazmine Sullivan spent several years learning the ropes of the recording industry before signing to J Records and making her solo recording debut in 2008 with the number one R&B single "Need U Bad." The Philadelphia-based singer/songwriter began her career at a young age, making her national television debut on Showtime at the Apollo at age 11 and signing to Jive Records at age 15. Her stint at Jive lasted only a couple years, however, and she was dropped by the label before any recordings were released. In the wake of this disappointment, she began working behind the scenes, for instance working with Missy Elliott on productions for Fantasia's debut album, Free Yourself (2004), and writing a couple songs for Christina Milian's third album, So Amazin' (2006), including the hit single "Say I." Sullivan was then offered a solo recording contract with J, which released her debut single, "Need U Bad," featuring and co-produced by Missy Elliott, in 2008. Fearless, her debut album, featuring productions by Salaam Remi and Stargate, among others, was issued that September. It topped the R&B chart and crossed over to reach number six on the Billboard 200, aided by "Bust Your Windows" and "Lions, Tigers & Bears" — both of which went into the Top Ten of the R&B chart. Sullivan followed it up with November 2010's Love Me Back, which was previewed with the July single "Holding You Down (Goin' in Circles)." Despite an impressive total of 11 Grammy nominations for her work as a vocalist and songwriter, Sullivan was frustrated with the industry and announced in 2011 that she was leaving it. However, she was eventually drawn back. In 2014, "Dumb" (featuring Meek Mill), "Forever Don't Last," and "Mascara" were released as the first singles from her third album, Reality Show. The set was issued the following January.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jazmine Marie Sullivan

Born:

09 April 1987 in Philadelphia, PA

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries