iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Max Herre

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Though he grew up in a home where music was very important, Max Herre was first exposed to hip-hop in school, and was instantly hooked. Initially he listened solely to American rappers, but after hearing fellow Germans Advanced Chemistry he decided that he too could rap in his native tongue. In 1996 Herre joined up with Don Philippe and DJ Friction and formed Freundeskreis, who released Quadratur des Kreises in 1997 and Esperanto in 1999. When the group decided to go on hiatus Herre began trying his hand at producing, first working on his wife (who he had met when auditioning singers for "Mit Dir," from Esperanto) Joy Denalane's solo debut, Mamani. In 2004 he released his own debut, titled Max Herre, a mixture of funk, hip-hop, and rock, and shortly after he and Denalane helped to found Nesola Records, a label which then issued her second album — once again produced by Herre — Born & Raised in 2006, while the rapper got ready to perform with Freundeskreis in time for their ten-year anniversary.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Maximilian Herre

Born:

22 April 1973 in Stuttgart, Germany

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Influencers

Contemporaries