iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Miloš Karadaglić

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Miloš Karadaglić grew up in a generally unsettled time in Montenegro, but despite that managed to gain adulation from almost anyone who heard him play his guitar as a boy. He began playing at age eight and was soon performing publicly and gaining national accolades. Karadaglić managed to navigate the change from being a widely known figure in a country with a population less than one-tenth the size of that of London to living and attending school in London, without other family members and still a teenager. His parents always encouraged his music, and their support, even though from a distance, remained his anchor. Karadaglić cites Segovia, Williams, and Bream as his musical inspirations, and he hopes to bring back some of the popularity among a wider public for classical guitar music that those masters had in the 1970s. In 2010 Deutsche Grammophon signed Karadaglić to an exclusive contract, with his first album, Mediterráneo, released in spring 2011, featuring -- as expected, given his heroes -- Spanish music as well as works representing his Balkan roots. The album topped classical charts around the world, and just a year later he released the follow-up, Latino, which showcased South American repertoire from the likes of Piazzolla and Villa-Lobos. In 2016 he deviated slightly from his roots by covering a selection of Beatles classics on Blackbird: The Beatles Album. The album became somewhat of a breakout success for Karadaglić, reaching number 24 on Billboard's Heatseeker chart. ~ Patsy Morita

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Miloš Karadaglic

Born:

1983

Genre
Years Active:

'10s

Contemporaries