iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Papa Wemba

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

With his dynamic vocals and flamboyant personality, Papa Wemba (born Jules Shungu Wembadio Pene Kikumba) played an essential role in the evolution of Central African music. Respectfully known as "the King of Rhumba," Wemba successfully fused African traditions with Western pop and rock influences. A co-founder of Zaiko Langa Langa in 1970, he went on to international attention as the leader of Isife Lokole in 1974, and Viva La Musica since 1976. According to publicity materials for the Womadelaide festival, Wemba "creates wonderfully infectious music, combining the sophistication of a Paris nightclub with the vibe of an African open-air concert." While www.fyiucalgary.com proclaimed that "his voice is gold and his music makes you want to dance," www.afropop.com declared that he offered "just the right balance between traditional African music and Western pop." Born in the Kinshasa region of what was then the Belgian Congo and now the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Wemba was taught that he was descended from a long line of BaTetela warrior chieftains. His mother, a professional mourner who sang at funeral wakes, had a profound influence on his singing. He recalled in a late-'90s interview, "If mother was still alive, I would be rich in words and rich in melodies. She was my first teacher and my first audience." Wemba didn't begin singing until joining the choir of a Roman Catholic Church after the death of his father, a chief of customs, in 1966. The experience sharpened his abilities to sing in minor keys. Helping to form Zaiko Langa Langa in 1969, Wemba remained with the group for four years. During that time, the group went from playing American R&B to focusing on traditional Zairian dance music. Their hits included several Wemba-penned tunes, such as "Pauline," "C'est la Vérité," "Chouchouna," and "Liwa Ya Somo." Leaving Zaiko Langa Langa in 1974, Wemba formed the first bands of his own, Isife Lokole and Yoka Lokole. Both groups used the lokole, a hollow tree trunk played with two sticks, as a rhythmic foundation. Moving to the village of Molokai in the center of Kinshasa's Matonge district in 1977, Wemba formed his most successful group, Viva la Musica. Their music continued to reflect an authenticity campaign launched by President Mobutu. Wemba appeared frequently on state-sponsored television, talking about the influence of traditional Zairian music and the importance of the authenticity campaign. From the beginning, Viva La Musica's reputation was built as much on their passion for designer clothes as their music (www.afropop.org described the band's garb as "baggy, pleated trousers, hemmed above shiny brogues, and hair clipped close at the sides"). Fans inspired by the band's style of dress began dressing similarly and were known as "La Sape," taken from the expression, "La Société des Ambienceus et ces Personnes D'Élégance." Viva la Musica was extremely popular among the Congo's youth. Their first year climaxed with the Kinshasa newspaper Elima naming the band best orchestra, Wemba best singer, and their single, "Mère Supérieure," best song. Over the next three years, the group continued to record hit singles, including "Moku Nyon Nyon," "Nyekesse Migue'l," and "Cou Cou Dindon." Determined to capture a European following, Wemba and Viva La Musica vocalist Rigo Star took a six-month sabbatical from the band in 1979 to join Tabu Ley Rochereau's group, Afrisa International. Relocating to Paris in the early '80s, Wemba formed a second version of Viva la Musica. While this group took a more Westernized approach, the original band continued to perform indigenous-based music. Wemba explained, "My original group is there for me Zairian fans who come to hear typical African sounds but when I decided to be a singer with an international name, I formed another group to appeal to a different public." Wemba appeared in the late-'80s musical revue Africa Oye!, and toured as the opening act for Peter Gabriel's Secret World tour in 1993. He received a best artist Kora award at the first All-African music awards ceremony three years later. Wemba has continued to fuse the musical traditions of his homeland and Western pop. His 1995 album Emotion was produced by Stephen Hague of Pet Shop Boys, Erasure, and New Order fame. ~ Craig Harris

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Shungu Wembiado Pene Kikumba

Born:

1953 in Kasai, Zaire

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries