iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Patti Scialfa

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Until she started releasing her own albums, New Jersey singer/songwriter Patti Scialfa was best known as a backing vocalist for her husband Bruce Springsteen's E Street Band. Scialfa began her musical career after she graduated from NYU. She took to busking in Sheridan Square in the center of Greenwich Village. She began playing on the Big Appple's club scene in the early '80s and sang backup for rock acts on tour and in the studio, including David Johansen, the Rolling Stones, and Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes. Before joining the E Street Band for 1984's Born in the U.S.A. tour, she signed a recording contract with Columbia Records as a solo artist based on the strength of her demos. However, because of a tumultuous touring schedule based on the runaway success of Born in the U.S.A., her marriage to Springsteen in 1988, and the family they began immediately after, her debut album, Rumble Doll, did not appear until 1993. Domestic life, songwriting, and the 1999 reunion of the E Street Band all conspired to delay her solo career. 23rd Street Lullaby, her excellent sophomore effort, was issued in June 2004. Her 2007 effort Play It as It Lays was heavily influenced by blues, soul, and gospel. ~ Thom Jurek

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Vivienne Patricia Scialfa

Born:

29 July 1954 in Long Branch, NJ

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries