iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Renato Zero

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Italian pop singer and actor Renato Zero released his first LP, No! Mamma No!, in 1973, although he had released earlier material (collected on Via Tagliamento 1965-1970). He released five additional albums during the '70s (including the hits Trapezio, Zerofobia, and Erozero) and hit the '80s in stride with a double-album, Tregua. Zero was even busier in the '80s, with a total of eight albums released during the decade, among them Artide Antartide, Identikit, Zero, and Voyeur.

Although he had experienced a loss in popularity during the late '80s, Zero returned in full force with two albums in 1991: Prometeo and La Coscienza di Zero. He followed up with albums released in each of the four years from 1993 to 1996, including 1994's L'Imperfetto and 1996's Origini.

During the 2000s, Zero continued to top the charts and appear before large, adoring crowds whenever he toured. His popularity extended into the 2010s as well, with popular success for his many releases. Although he had not hit number one on the album charts for some time, both of his 2013 albums, the reflective Amo Capitolo I and Amo Capitolo II hit number one in Italy.

Birth Name:

Renato Fiacchini

Born:

30 September 1950 in Rome, Italy

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries