iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Samantha Fox

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

When she was 16 years old, Samantha Fox rose to stardom in Britain as a topless model in the Daily Sun newspaper. Fox's popularity as a model soon led to a record contract. She released her first single, "Touch Me (I Want Your Body)," in 1986. "Touch Me" set the pattern for her career — frothy, sexually suggestive dance-pop with good beats and sketchy melodies. Throughout her career, Fox always accentuated her sex appeal, making it take priority over her music. Nevertheless, she had a fairly long string of hits, beginning with the U.K. number three single "Touch Me." "Do Ya, Do Ya (Wanna Please Me)" followed her debut single into the British Top Ten.

Soon afterward, her records were released in America to nearly equal success. Touch Me, her debut album, went gold with the title track hitting number four. Her next two singles didn't fare as well, yet "Naughty Girls (Need Love Too)" — taken from her second album, Samantha Fox (1987) — became a number three hit in the U.S. Samantha Fox also went gold, as did 1988's I Wanna Have Some Fun, but the hits dried up after that album. Fox has since tried her hand at acting.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Samantha Karen Fox

Born:

15 April 1966 in London, England

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries