iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Sonny Greenwich

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One of Canada's top guitarists, the eccentric playing of Sonny Greenwich is always stimulating and usually surprising. He played locally in Toronto, appeared with Charles Lloyd in New York (1965), toured with John Handy (1966-1967), and recorded with Hank Mobley (1967). Greenwich came close to joining Miles Davis in 1969, settled in Quebec (he moved to Montreal in 1974), and went on to lead sessions for Sackville, PM, Justin Time, and his own Kleo label.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Herbert Lawrence Greennidge

Born:

01 January 1936 in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Influencers

Contemporaries