iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To download from the iTunes Store, get iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

T.D Jakes

View In iTunes

Open iTunes to buy and download books

Biography

One of the most popular Christian preachers in America and a best-selling author who produced over a dozen books in just the first five years of his writing career, Bishop T.D. Jakes began recording in 1997 with a live version of his most popular book, Woman, Thou Art Loosed!. Born in 1957 in West Virginia, Jakes was raised as a Baptist, but an experience at a storefront Apostolic church gave him a sense of purpose to preach the unity to a disparate Christian America, whether the issue is denominational, racial or sexual. He attended West Virginia State University and studied psychology, though he later earned a master's as well as a doctorate in the ministry. After marrying in 1980 and working for several years at Union Carbide, he moved into a full-time ministry role with the founding of Charleston's Temple of Faith in 1986.

T.D. Jakes' renown grew during the rest of the decade as he gave several high-profile sermons around the nation, including the Full Gospel Baptist Church Fellowship's convention before 45,000 people. By 1993, he had begun writing Christian books, and in 1995 his Woman, Thou Art Loosed! became the second best-selling Christian book of the year. In early 1996, Jakes learned that W.V. Grant's large Eagle's Nest Family Church in Dallas was for sale. He bought the site — as well as its media facilities — and soon gained audiences of over 5,000. Sacred Love Songs followed in 1999; Storm Is Over appeared two years later.

Birth Name:

Thomas Jakes

Born:

1957 in Charleston, WV

Category
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Contemporaries