iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Tito Rodríguez, download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Tito Rodríguez

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Multi-instrumentalist Tito Rodriguez played an important role in New York's thriving Latin dance scene of the 1950s and '60s. His expressive playing was an important factor in the success of his brother Johnny Rodriguez's band. A native of San Juan, Puerto Rico, Rodriguez displayed his talents at a very young age. Accomplished on a variety of instruments, he could interpret popular tunes while still in his childhood. He secured his first contract as a musician at the age of 13. Although he made his first trip to the United States as a member of Cuarteto Caney, his tenure with the band was short-lived. After coming late to an important gig, he was fired by bandleader Noro Morales. He quickly found employment with the band led by Enrique Madriguera. Following his brother to New York in 1939, Rodriguez accepted a position with the Johnny Rodriguez Orchestra. Although he was tempted by offers to join Xavier Cugart's group, he remained faithful to his brother's group. While in New York, he sharpened his skills as a student of Professor Moe Goldenberg. In 1952, he received a mention of honor award from the Century Conservatory of Music of New York. During the early rock era, Rodriguez played for a while with Leroy Holmes' orchestra and produced albums by El Cuarteto Los Hispanos, Los Montemar, and Teddy Trinidad. In the mid-'60s, Rodriguez returned to Puerto Rico. In addition to performing frequently in San Juan hotels, he hosted popular television show El Show de Tito Rodriguez. Rodriguez died from leukemia on February 28, 1972.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Pablo Rodríguez

Born:

04 January 1923 in San Juan, Puerto Rico

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s

Followers

Contemporaries