iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes application icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Willie Rosario

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Arriving in New York City from Puerto Rico in 1948, Rosario was moved by Tito Puente's drumming ability at the Palladium Ballroom. He began his percussion studies and made his pro debut with Johnny Sequi's band in 1953. When Sequi moved to Puerto Rico, Rosario took over the band and today it is among the most popular salsa and Latin jazz aggregations in Latin America.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Fernando Luis Marín Rosario

Born:

06 May 1930 in Cuomo, Puerto Rico

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Followers

Contemporaries