iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Bobo Stenson Trio

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Swedish pianist/composer Bobo Stenson made a name for himself in the late '60s as one of Europe's finest players, accompanying visiting luminaries like Gary Burton, Sonny Rollins, and Stan Getz. Underwear, his 1971 debut as a leader, began an ongoing collaboration with ECM Records and with drummer Jon Christensen. Christensen also joined Stenson on sessions with Jan Garbarek in the '70s and Charles Lloyd in the '80s and '90s, and played in Stenson's revamped trio along with Anders Jormin. The Swedish Grammy-winning Reflections (1993), War Orphans (1998), and Serenity (2000) make the most of Stenson's lyrical, versatile style and the players' long history of working together.

Christensen left the group after the Serenity tour. Stenson recorded a pair of albums for the Mirrors label with different ensembles, and self-titled duet album with saxophonist Lennart Aberg in 2002 for Amigo, before returning to his trio work for ECM with Goodbye in 2005. The latter set featured Paul Motian in the drummer's chair. Stenson and Palle Danielsson co-led a band on 2007's Miles by Five for Touche Records. In 2007, Jon Fält became the Stenson trio's permanent drummer, first appearing on 2008's Cantando. This was followed by Indicum in 2012. ~ Heather Phares & Thom Jurek, Rovi

Birth Name:

Bo Gustav Stenson

Born:

1944 in Västerås, Sweden

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Followers

Contemporaries