iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Chuck Prophet, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Chuck Prophet

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Chuck Prophet hit the road straight out of high school in the '80s with the psychedelic roots band Green on Red and never looked back. In addition to working as a singer/songwriter, guitarist, bandleader, and musical collaborator with artists as diverse as Cake, Kim Carnes, Solomon Burke, and Alejandro Escovedo, Prophet's deepening solo catalog of self-produced "sideways" roots rock has steadily become his calling card.

Born in the Southern California suburb of Whittier, the San Francisco-based Prophet made his debut as a solo artist in 1990 with Brother Aldo (Fire Records); one U.K. music paper called its collision of lo-fi and country "As close to the genuine article as a white boy can get." Developing his style over the course of seven albums, including Balinese Dancer (1993) and Feast of Hearts (1995), Prophet hit his stride with his gritty meditation on suburbia, Homemade Blood (Hightone, 1997) followed by the studio-tweaked and poetic The Hurting Business (Hightone, 1998) and the streetwise epic No Other Love (New West, 2002) which sparked the radio hit "Summertime Thing" (the title track was covered by Heart). His 2004 release, Age of Miracles (New West), marries vintage with state-of-the-art studio technique while never compromising its raw roots foundation. Soap and Water (Yep Roc, 2007) barges through rock's barriers with a helping of swamp and hip-hop. Between albums, Kelly Willis and Boz Scaggs, among others, have laid down versions of Prophet's songs while his guitar tracks show up on recordings from Warren Zevon, Lucinda Williams, and Jewel. In 2005-2006, Green on Red reunited for a series of shows. Prophet continued to perform as a solo artist and with his band, the Mission Express, featuring his wife Stephanie Finch, on keyboards and vocals, and released Dreaming Waylon's Dreams in 2007, following it with a political solo album, Let Freedom Ring, in 2009. The fascinating and ambitious Temple Beautiful, a concept album that tackles a sort of alternative history of Prophet's adopted San Francisco, arrived early in 2012. ~ Denise Sullivan & Steve Leggett, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Charles William Prophet

Born:

28 June 1963 in Whittier, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries