iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

GTA

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Miami electronic duo GTA ("Good Times Ahead") operate under the mantra "death to genres." While their brand is certainly rooted in dance, their various influences imbue their music with flavors ranging from jazz to hip-hop and metal to ska. In 2010, the DJ pair -- Julio Mejia and Matt Van Toth -- met over social media and decided to collaborate. Both grew up with significant Latin music influence (Mejia is Honduran and Van Toth is Cuban), making traditions like salsa, merengue, bachata, and reggaeton a common thread as they began producing beats at Miami Dade College. Early support from Afrojack and Laidback Luke led to work with Diplo, who included their track "Move Around" on his 2012 Express Yourself EP. They went on to tour with Rihanna, Tiësto, and Calvin Harris, further expanding their audience. By 2015, high-profile collaborations with Skrillex ("Red Lips" remix), Martin Solveig ("Intoxicated"), and A-Trak ("Landline") complemented their own DTG EP series. GTA released their debut LP in late 2016. Good Times Ahead (Warner Bros.) featured guest appearances by Vince Staples, Iamsu!, and Tinashe. ~ Neil Z. Yeung

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Noah Apodaca

Born:

1998 in Davis, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s