iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To download from the iTunes Store, get iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Maya Angelou

View In iTunes

Open iTunes to buy and download books

Biography

Maya Angelou was known primarily (and deservedly) as a poet and best-selling author, delivering the poem "In the Pulse of the Morning" as part of President Bill Clinton's inauguration ceremonies. She was far less known for her early career as a singer; she herself seldom referred to this facet of her background. In 1957, at the age of 27, she made a recording as a calypso singer, Miss Calypso, which consisted of quite respectable calypso with mild pop and world music influences. Also featuring light guitar, conga, drum, and bongo accompaniment, the album was reissued on CD in 1996. Maya Angelou died on May 28, 2014 at her home in Winston-Salem, North Carolina at the age of 86. Her passing brought worldwide reflection on her long presence as one of the most important African-American authors, artists, activists, and educators of her time.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Marguerite Ann Johnson

Born:

04 April 1928 in St. Louis, MO

Category
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries