iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Cheryl Lynn

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Perhaps the lone artist who got her start on The Gong Show and remained credible, Cheryl Lynn's searing, often captivating voice and great range were showcased on some marvelous dance hits in the late '70s and early '80s. She signed with Columbia in 1978, and her debut LP Cheryl Lynn featured the anthem "Got To Be Real," which topped the R&B charts and reached number 12 pop. The follow-up, "Star Love," was a Top 20 R&B hit, and Lynn kept things going with "Shake It Up Tonight" in 1981, another Top 10 R&B smash. She teamed brillantly with Luther Vandross for a remake of "If This World Were Mine" in 1982, yet another Top 10 hit, and then Lynn topped the R&B charts in 1983 with "Encore." She stayed on Columbia until 1987, then moved to Manhattan, where the 1987 single "If You Were Mine" made it to number 11. She also did background vocals with Lenny Williams.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Cheryl Lynn Smith

Born:

11 March 1957 in Los Angeles, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries