iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Dot Allison

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Scottish singer/songwriter Dot Allison first made a name for herself with One Dove, an early-'90s group that blended dance and dream-pop elements on their first and only album, 1993's Morning Dove White. After One Dove disbanded in the mid-'90s, Allison disappeared from pop music until 1999, when a string of singles, concert appearances, and collaborations with artists like Arab Strap and Death in Vegas heralded her debut full-length, Afterglow. We Are Science followed in 2002, owing a dreamier sound to a superstar lineup of producers. During the next few years, Allison kept busy touring with Massive Attack, recording and performing with Pete Doherty and working on songs for her next album. Completed in October 2006, it took the singer almost a year to sign to a label (Cooking Vinyl) and get the finished product, the folkier Exaltation of Larks, out on the shelves. Her 2009 album, Room 7 ½, featured some help from Paul Weller and Pete Doherty. ~ Heather Phares & Marisa Brown

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Dorothy Elliot Allison

Born:

17 August 1969 in Edinburgh, Scotland

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Contemporaries