iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Morris Day

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

With his dynamic dancing and smooth yet gutsy vocals, Morris Day played an essential role in the development of the Twin City dance/club sound of the 1980s. A founding member of Prince's band, the Time, he remained with the group from 1981 until 1984, when he launched his solo career. Returning again in 1988, he also performed and recorded with the Time from 1990 until 1991 and then after 1995. Day's involvement with Prince traces back to 1980, when his composition "Partyup" (originally recorded when he was a member of the Enterprise), was covered on Prince's Dirty Mind album. Releasing his debut solo album, Color of Success, in 1985, Day reached his apex with his second solo album, Daydreaming, two years later. Produced by ex-Time members Terry Lewis and Jimmy Jam, the album included the chart-topping R&B tune "Fishnet." Day released his third solo album, Guaranteed, in 1992. After Guaranteed, Day toured occasionally without any new product. He finally returned to recording in 2004 with It's About Time, a mostly live album with a few new studio cuts, one including a guest appearance by rapper E-40. Day has also appeared in several films and television shows. ~ Craig Harris

Birth Name:

Morris E. Day

Born:

13 December 1957 in Minneapolis, MN

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries