iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Portia Nelson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Singer/songwriter Portia Nelson is also an actress, author, painter and photographer. Among her many accomplishments, she has appeared on Broadway in numerous productions, hosted the radio program Sunday in New York,, appeared in films like The Sound of Music, Dr. Doolittle and The Trouble with Angels as well as in the TV soap opera All My Children. She also wrote the book There's a Hole in My Sidewalk, which was made into a musical featuring music, lyrics, direction and a performance by Nelson herself. Her song "Make a Rainbow" was performed at the 1993 inauguration of President Clinton. ~ Heather Phares

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Betty Mae Nelson

Born:

1920 in Brigham City, UT

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Contemporaries