iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ray Sanders

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Singer/songwriter Ray Sanders had over 14 chart hits during his 20-year career, but was most popular on the club circuit. The Kentucky native started out as a deejay in Elizabethtown in 1950. In addition to the seven years he spent there, he also appeared on the Lincoln Jamboree and the Renfro Valley Barn Dance through most of the 1950s. After graduating college in 1957, he made his recording debut, without chart success. He debuted on the Grand Ole Opry in 1959, which led to his big break in 1960 when he signed with Liberty and debuted with "World So Full of Love," which made the Top 20. The next year, "Lonelyville" also made it to the Top 20. Sanders didn't have another hit until the end of the decade, but in 1969, he appeared again on the country charts wih "Beer Drinkin' Music." The following year he had a Top 20 hit with "All I Ever Need Is You." In 1977, he became the house act at the White Sands in Riverside, California. ~ Sandra Brennan

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Raymon Sanders

Born:

01 October 1935 in St. John, KY

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s