iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Steve Khan

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The son of lyricist Sammy Cahn, Steve Khan is best-known for his fusion records, but has proven on a few occasions that he can also play more straight-ahead. He originally played piano and drums, not starting on guitar until he was 20. After graduating from U.C.L.A. in 1969, Khan moved to New York and worked steadily in jazz, pop, and R&B settings, including with Maynard Ferguson, Buddy Rich, the Brecker Brothers, Joe Zawinul's Weather Update, and with fellow guitarist Larry Coryell. In 1981, he formed the quartet Eyewitness, which worked on an occasional basis throughout the 1980s. Steve Khan's most intriguing recordings are a 1980 solo exploration of Thelonious Monk tunes for Novus and a trio outing for Bluemoon named Let's Call This (1991).

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Steve Cahn

Born:

28 April 1947 in Los Angeles, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Contemporaries