iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Yonderboi

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Budapest-based Yonderboi, born László Fogarasi Jr. in Kaposvár, Hungary, is an equally modest and self-assured figure in the world of downtempo electronica. Fogarasi spent much of his youth in individualistic pursuits, disregarding the symphonic training of his peers and routinely seeking out the inexplicable pleasures of Rhoda Scott and lip-syncing at choir practice. The old-school and golden age hip-hop sounds of the Beastie Boys and De La Soul eventually took hold, however, and an interest in homemade self-production blossomed. Fogarasi submitted his first demo to Juice Records and landed a slot on the label's Future Sound of Budapest compilation at the age of 16. The first Yonderboi single was an instrumental version of the Doors' "Riders on the Storm," titled "Pink Solidism." A five-track EP, Cinnamon Kisses, was released in 1998. In the summer of 1999, at which point he was considered by some to be a Hungarian, disco-weaned version of µ-Ziq with the sonic abilities of an East German Goldfrapp, Yonderboi joined friend and keyboardist Balázs Zságer to complete his first full-length for the Mole Listening Pearls label, the highly acclaimed Shallow & Profound (2000). The album's mature reading of lo-fi jazz and conceptual trip-hop belied Fogarasi's young age; the producer was only 19 at the time of its recording. Several years separated the debut from its follow-up, 2005's Splendid Isolation, on which he was joined by Legendary Pink Dots' Edward Ka-Spel, several instrumentalists, and a children's choir. Another significant gap preceded the release of Fogarasi's third album, 2011's Passive Control, featuring vocals from singer Charlotte Brandi, yet the producer considered the full-lengths to be a trilogy. By this point, several Yonderboi tracks had been licensed for use by video games, television programs, and films. Fogarasi also became an accomplished visual artist; he collaborated with and performed with director Peter Greenaway. ~ Dean Carlson

Top Songs

Birth Name:

László Fogarasi, Jr.

Born:

14 September 1980 in Kaposvár, Hungary

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries