iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Fonseca

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in Bogota, Colombia, Fonseca chose music at an early age, creating and selling his first compositions to friends and family by the age of 12. Studying music formally at institutions such as Javeriana University in Bogota and Berklee College of Music in Boston, he honed his compositional and performance skills. Fonseca's self-titled debut gained him considerable attention in Colombia, including the notice of artists like Shakira and Juanes, both of whom offered him subsequent collaboration and performance opportunities. Sharing the stage with Shakira on her Mongoose tour, and Juanes at Campin Stadium in Bogota garnered Fonseca the recognition and momentum he would need for his second album, 2005's Corazón, which explored the crossroads where pop/rock influences meet the vallenato, bullerengue, and tambora rhythms of Fonseca's native land. Released by EMI, Corazón was well-received, reaching number six on Billboard's Latin Tropical chart. Gratitud followed in 2008, with Ilusion arriving in 2011. It was nominated for a Grammy as Best Latin Pop album and won the Latin Grammy for Best Tropical Fusion album. Its charting single, "Desde Que No Estás," was nominated for Tropical Song of the Year. Fonseca, by then well-known as an ambassador of Colombia's music to the world, recorded Sinfonico in concert with Orquesta Sinfonica Nacional de Colombia in 2013. Released a year later, it was Latin Grammy-nominated for Album of the Year, and won for Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album. In early 2015, Fonseca was awarded La Musa Premio Triunfador by the Latin Songwriters Hall of Fame, and in May received the first-ever Contempiorary Icon Award at the SESAC Latina Music Awards. In the fall, he released the album Conexión. It charted thanks to the success of its pre-release singles "Y No Me Faltas" and "Y Tú" (a duet with Juanes). The set also included a second duet, "Amor Eterno," with Victor Manuelle. ~ Evan C. Gutierrez

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Juan Fernando Fonseca

Born:

29 May 1979 in Bogota, Colombia

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries