iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Bucky Pizzarelli

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A superior guitarist appreciated by swing musicians in particular, Bucky Pizzarelli has been a fixture in jazz and the studios since the early '50s. Self-taught, Pizzarelli has long been a master of the seven-string guitar. He toured with Vaughn Monroe before and after a stint in the military. In 1952, Pizzarelli joined the staff of NBC and 12 years later he switched to ABC; in addition, he worked with the Three Sounds (1956-1957) and had several tours with Benny Goodman. In the 1970s he was more active in jazz, co-leading a duo with George Barnes and working with Zoot Sims, Bud Freeman, and Stéphane Grappelli, among many others. Pizzarelli has since kept up a busy recording schedule and plays often at jazz parties. Bucky has also recorded with his son, John Pizzarelli, on an occasional basis since the early '80s, including the albums Nirvana (1995), Solos & Duets (1996), Contrasts (1999), Passionate Guitars (2001), and Generations (2007). Also in 2007 the senior Pizzarelli recorded 5 for Freddie: Bucky's Tribute to Freddie Green on the Arbors label.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

John Paul Pizzarelli

Born:

09 January 1926 in Paterson, NJ

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Followers

Contemporaries